Radru

Screenshot 2024-03-30 at 16.08.22.png

Title

Radru

Also Known As

Radrulle

Dates

Founded 1216; dissolved 15th century?

Affiliation

Mureau

Medieval Diocese

Trier

Circary

Lorraine

History

Badly damaged in the early 15th century, the priory declined in importance, and from 1444, it was a hermitage. It later became the site of a mill. It is now a holiday rental house.

Status

Priory, mill

Archival Sources

DB: 3708 (1165)

Citation

“Radru,” The Premonstratensian Atlas, accessed June 18, 2024, https://yvonneseale.org/sources/items/show/771.

Geolocation

Item Relations

This item has no relations.